Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy Notice The policy: is for this website; www.ndculture.com. The company New Direction Consulting Limited is registered in England and Wales (company number 05982200), registered office 56 Noke Shot, Harpenden, AL5 and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

The following terminology applies to this Privacy Policy and any Terms and Conditions or disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements:

“I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, ndc.

“you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.

GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: ZA115520.

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, telephone etc.). We will process this information to administer our website, applications, client databases and marketing material. All personal information supplied will be held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. By providing email details, you consent to ndc contacting you using that method. We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.

You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact info@ndculture.com.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

the right to be informed;

the right of access;

the right to rectification;

the right to erasure;

the right to restrict processing;

the right to data portability;

the right to object; and

the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

Internet cookies

We may use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display or to keep you logged into the website where applicable.

We use tracking software provided by Google Analytics to track visitor usage and monitor how you use the site. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Our EMS provider is; Mailchimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

Email address

I.P address

Subscription time & date

Job title

Company name

Resources & further information

Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr/

Martin is very personable and was great to work with on a Cultural Change programme...he really got us thinking in different ways, challenging how we achieved results.
Head of Services, UK & IrelandTelecoms Client